legal news
[…] (d) For purposes of this section, a use of a name, . . . photograph, or likeness in connection with any news, public affairs, or sports broadcast or account, or any political campaign, shall not constitute a use for which consent is required under subdivision (a).



[6] The tort is variously known as interference with  prospective economic advantage,   prospective contractual relations,  and  prospective economic relations.  (Della Penna v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. (1995) 11 Cal.4th 376, 378.)



[7] Code of Civil Procedure section 583.150 reads: This chapter does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions under a rule adopted by the court pursuant to Section 575.1 or by the Judicial Council pursuant to statute, or otherwise under inherent authority of the court.



Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (m) reads: The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be an exclusive enumeration of the courts power to dismiss an action or dismiss a complaint as to a defendant.



[8] Dr.