In re Scott F.
[…] In sustaining counts a-1 and b-4, which related to the threat to Scotts safety caused by domestic violence, the court stated that it relied upon a police report signed by Officer R. Areaga. That report indicated that mother had stated that father had been having psychotic episodes, that he raised his fist to her and verbally threatened to harm her, that father kept mother and Scott hostage in the bedroom as officers demanded entry, and expressed the officers conclusion that father was a danger to others.
The trial court admitted the detention report and the police report under section 355. Section 355, subdivision (b), provides:
A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).
Section 355, subdivision (b)(2), provides that, The preparer of the social study shall be made available for cross-examination upon a timely request by any party. Section 355, subdivision (c)(1) provides, in pertinent part: