legal news
[…] This agreement may not be extended, amended, modified, altered, or changed, except in writing signed by Buyer and Seller.



Respondents counter that the time is of the essence clause was superseded by a specifically drafted clause that is, the clause which appellant inserted into both the purchase agreement and the escrow instructions stating that removal of any cloud on title by the courts shall determine length of escrow. However, every effort shall be made by seller to close escrow in 90 days or less. In support of their argument, respondents cite Civil Code section 1651, which provides in part:



Where a contract is partly written and partly printed, or where part of it is written or printed under the special directions of the parties, and with a special view to their intention, and the remainder is copied from a form originally prepared without special reference to the particular parties and the particular contract in question, the written parts control the printed parts, and the parts which are purely original control those which are copied from a form.



Because the clause was drafted by appellant, and was written in appellants own handwriting on the counter offer, respondents contend that it controls the printed language in the purchase agreement and escrow instructions.