legal news
[…] DISCUSSION



1. Introduction to Lost Goodwill in Eminent Domain Proceedings



Historically, business goodwill was not an element of damages under eminent domain law. . . . But in 1975, the Legislature enacted a comprehensive revision of Californias eminent domain law, which, among other things, authorize[d] compensation for the loss of business good will. (Community Development Com. v. Asaro (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 1297, 1301, fn. omitted.) A tenant may possess goodwill as a business owner. (Sobke, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at p. 388.)



In 1975, the Legislature enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.510 to provide compensation for loss of goodwill in an eminent domain proceeding. Section 1263.510 provides in pertinent part: (a) The owner of a business conducted on the property taken, or on the remainder if the property is part of a larger parcel, shall be compensated for loss of goodwill if the owner proves all of the following: [] (1) The loss is caused by the taking of the property or the injury to the remainder. [] (2) The loss cannot reasonably be prevented by a relocation of the business or by taking steps and adopting procedures that a reasonably prudent person would take and adopt in preserving the goodwill. [] (3) Compensation for the loss will not be included in payments under Section 7262 of the Government Code. [] (4) Compensation for the loss will not be duplicated in the compensation otherwise awarded to the owner.



Subdivision (b) of section 1263.510 of the Code of Civil Procedure defines goodwill broadly: Within the meaning of this article, goodwill consists of the benefits that accrue to a business as a result of its location, reputation for dependability, skill or quality, and any other circumstances resulting in probable retention of old or acquisition of new patronage.