P. v. Church
[…] The trial court admitted the evidence under Evidence Code sections 1250 and 1252, instructing the jury that they consider it only as evidence of Zacharys intent. Church argues, however, that it was error to admit the statement for any purpose, claiming it was double hearsay, made under circumstances indicating a lack of trustworthiness, and denied him the opportunity for cross-examination under the Confrontation Clause.
The trial court admitted Zacharys statement to his wife pursuant to Evidence Code section 1250, as an exception to the hearsay rule. Section 1250 provides in part: (a) Subject to section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarants then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarants state of mind, emotion or physical sensation at that time . . . ; or (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant. Evidence Code section 1252 provides that [e]vidence of a statement is inadmissible under this article if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.
Section 1250 codified the Supreme Courts holding in People v.