P. v. Church
[…] [9] The concealment which is required, is that which puts the defendant in a position of advantage, from which the factfinder can infer that lying-in-wait was part of the defendants plan to take the victim by surprise. [Citation.] It is sufficient that a defendants true intent and purpose were concealed by his actions or conduct. It is not required that he be literally concealed from view before he attacks the victim. [Citations.] (People v. Morales, supra, 48 Cal.3d at p. 555.)
[10] Section 190.2 provides in part: (a) The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found . . . to be true: . . . (15) the defendant intentionally killed the victim by means of lying in wait. ( 190.2, subd. (a)(15).)
[11] While People v.