legal news
[…] (4) Service as arbitrator for a party or lawyer for party



(A) The arbitrator is serving or, within the preceding five years, has served:



(i) As a neutral arbitrator in another prior or pending noncollective bargaining case involving a party to the current arbitration or a lawyer for a party.



[6] Section 1281.91, subdivision (c), states: The right of a party to disqualify a proposed neutral arbitrator pursuant to this section shall be waived if the party fails to serve the notice pursuant to the times set forth in this section, unless the proposed nominee or appointee makes a material omission or material misrepresentation in his or her disclosure. Except as provided in subdivision (d), in no event may a notice of disqualification be given after a hearing of any contested issue of fact relating to the merits of the claim or after any ruling by the arbitrator regarding any contested matter. Nothing in this subdivision shall limit the right of a party to vacate an award pursuant to Section 1286.2, or to disqualify an arbitrator pursuant to any other law or statute.





Description Although an order denying a petition to vacate an arbitration award is not appealable, Court treat this appeal as a petition for writ of mandate. Petitioners sole claim is that an arbitrators failure to personally make written disclosure required by the California Arbitration Act (Code Civ. Proc., 1280 et seq.) and the Ethics Standards for Neutral Arbitrators in Contractual Arbitration (the California Standards) violates section 1281.9 and requires vacation of the arbitration award pursuant to section 1286.2. An arbitration service made complete disclosure on behalf of the neutral arbitrator, and there was no claim or evidence that this disclosure misrepresented or omitted material matters which should have been disclosed.