Anderson v. City of Vacaville
[…] The California Legislature requires that a city ordinance be published in a newspaper within 15 days after the ordinances passage. (Gov. Code, 36933, subd. (a).) This publication requirement may be satisfied by publishing a summary of a proposed ordinance or proposed amendment to an existing ordinance. (Gov. Code, 36933, subd. (c)(1).) An ordinance generally shall not take effect or be valid unless it is published or posted in substantially the manner and at the time required by the statute. (Gov. Code, 36933, subd. (b).)
More specifically, Government Code section 36933 provides as follows: (a) Within 15 days after its passage, the city clerk shall cause each ordinance to be published at least once, with the names of those city council members voting for and against the ordinance, in a newspaper of general circulation published and circulated in the city, or if there is none, he or she shall cause it to be posted in at least three public places in the city or published in a newspaper of general circulation printed and published in the county and circulated in the city. . . .[] (b) Except as provided in Section 36937, an ordinance shall not take effect or be valid unless it is published or posted in substantially the manner and at the time required by this section. [] (c) The publication or posting of ordinances, as required by subdivision (a), may be satisfied by either of the following actions: [] (1) The city council may publish a summary of a proposed ordinance or proposed amendment to an existing ordinance. The summary shall be prepared by an official designated by the city council. A summary shall be published and a certified copy of the full text of the proposed ordinance or proposed amendment shall be posted in the office of the city clerk at least five days prior to the city council meeting at which the proposed ordinance or amendment or alteration thereto is to be adopted. Within 15 days after adoption of the ordinance or amendment, the city council shall publish a summary of the ordinance or amendment with the names of those city council members voting for and against the ordinance or amendment and the city clerk shall post in the office of the city clerk a certified copy of the full text of the adopted ordinance or amendment along with the names of those city council members voting for and against the ordinance or amendment; or [] (2) If the city official designated by the city council determines that it is not feasible to prepare a fair and adequate summary of the proposed or adopted ordinance or amendment, and if the city council so orders, a display advertisement of at least one-quarter of a page in a