GARLOCK SEALING TECHNOLOGIES v.NAK SEALING TECHNOLOGIES CORP.,
[…] Mao Shun also contends the award of additional consequential damages under section 2715, subdivision (2), was not proper as the damages were not reasonably foreseeable, were not supported by substantial evidence, and included damages related to oil seals purchased outside the statute of limitations period and used after Garlock had actual notice of the alleged defect. We consider each of these claims in turn.
A. Reasonable Foreseeability of Consequential Damages
Section 2714, subdivision (2) (buyers damages for breach in regard to accepted goods), provides: The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount. (Italics added.)