OHTON v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE CALIFORNIASTATEUNIVERSITY
[…] The trial court shall give Ohton an opportunity to seek leave to amend to add a petition for writ of mandate and decide all issues arising from the same.
CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
O'ROURKE, J.
WE CONCUR:
McCONNELL, P. J.
HUFFMAN, J.
Publication Courtesy of California attorney directory.
Analysis and review provided by Oceanside Property line Lawyers.
[1] One summary judgment motion was filed on behalf of Kaumeyer, Craft, and Powroznik. A separate joint motion was filed on behalf of all defendants.
[2] We grant respondents' request for judicial notice of the legislative history of section 8547.12, subdivision (c), filed March 1, 2006.
[3] Section 8547.10, subdivision (c) states in part, "Any action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the university officer. . . and the university has failed to reach a decision regarding that complaint within the time limits established for that purpose by the regents."
[4] An amicus brief was filed on behalf of the California Faculty Association.