OHTON v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE CALIFORNIASTATEUNIVERSITY
[…] When you refused, he removed you from any involvement with football and advised you that your new work hours would be from 6:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m., Monday through Friday. He further directed you to be out of the weight room by 2:00 p.m. daily.
TO BE CONTINUED AS PART II..
Publication Courtesy of California attorney directory.
Analysis and review provided by Oceanside Property line Lawyers.
[1] All statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise stated.
[2] Section 8547.12 states in part, "(a) A California State University employee, including an officer or faculty member, or applicant for employment may file a written complaint with his or her supervisor or manager, or with any other university officer designated for that purpose by the trustees, alleging actual or attempted acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar improper acts for having made a protected disclosure, together with a sworn statement that the contents of the written complaint are true, or are believed by the affiant to be true, under penalty of perjury. The complaint shall be filed within 12 months of the most recent act of reprisal complained about.