OHTON v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE CALIFORNIASTATEUNIVERSITY
[…] [4] "As a corollary of the de novo review standard, the appellate court may affirm a summary judgment on any correct legal theory, as long as the parties had an adequate opportunity to address the theory in the trial court." (CaliforniaSchool of Culinary Arts v. Lujan (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 16, 22.)
[5] Section 8547.2 defines several terms used in section 8547.12, including the term "protected disclosure," which "means any good faith communication that discloses or demonstrates an intention to disclose information that may evidence (1) an improper governmental activity or (2) any condition that may significantly threaten the health or safety of employees or the public if the disclosure or intention to disclose was made for the purpose of remedying that condition." ( 8547.2, subd. (d).)
Ohton's Report is described by Adler as a "broad-based challenge to athletic department management . . . containing data dating back, in some cases, over a decade.