legal news
[…] Second, it is undisputed that when two or more parcels that have been separately and distinctly described in an instrument of conveyance or security document are subsequently conveyed together using a single, consolidated legal description, those parcels are not merged into a single parcel absent an express statement by the grantor of the intent to do so in the instrument of conveyance. This principle is based on Civil Code section 1093, which provides as follows: Absent the express written statement of the grantor contained therein, the consolidation of separate and distinct legal descriptions of real property contained in one or more deeds, mortgages, patents, deeds of trust, contracts of sale, or other instruments of conveyance or security documents, into a subsequent single deed, mortgage, patent, deed of trust, contract of sale, or other instrument of conveyance or security document (whether by means of an individual listing of the legal descriptions in a subsequent single instrument of conveyance or security document, or by means of a consolidated legal description comprised of more than one previously separate and distinct legal description), does not operate in any manner to alter or affect the separate and distinct nature of the real property so described in the subsequent single instrument of conveyance or security document containing either the listing of or the consolidated legal description of the parcels so conveyed or secured thereby.