legal news
[…] The county defendants filed a timely notice of appeal from that order, and the People filed a timely notice of cross-appeal.[5]



DISCUSSION



I



KAKEs And The CountyDefendants Appeals From The Judgment



A



Statute Of Limitations



In its opposition to the Peoples motion for summary adjudication, KAKE contended that to the extent the Peoples second cause of action was premised on an alleged violation of the Subdivision Map Act, that cause of action was time-barred by the statute of limitations in section 66499.37.[6] In pertinent part, that statute provides as follows: Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts or determinations taken, done or made prior to such decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality or validity of any condition attached thereto, shall not be maintained by any person unless such action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of such decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any such action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of such decision or of such proceedings, acts or determinations.



KAKE contended the Peoples claim of a violation of the Subdivision Map Act was time-barred by section 66499.37 because whatever the date of decision, it was no later than October 27, 1999, when the amended lot line adjustment was recorded, and the People did not commence their action until May 15, 2001, over a year and one-half later.



The trial court concluded section 66499.37 did not apply because the Peoples action was not an action for administrative review to attack, annul, or review a decision of defendant Robson or any other of the County defendants. KAKE contends the trial court erred in this conclusion.



We need not decide whether the trial courts reasoning was correct because we conclude the statute does not apply for a different reason -- specifically, KAKE has not shown that Robson (who approved LLA 98-46) qualified as an advisory agency, appeal board or legislative body within the meaning of the statute.