legal news
[…] II. Imposition of the Firearm Enhancement as to the Mayhem Count



Appellant contends section 12022.53, subdivision (d) incorporates both the definition of great bodily injury found in section 12022.7, and the limitations imposed by section 12022.7 on use of the section 12022.7 enhancement. Because the section 12022.7 enhancement does not apply where great bodily injury is an element of the underlying offense, including mayhem, appellant contends that the trial court erred in imposing the enhancement of section 12022.53, subdivision (d), on the mayhem count. We disagree.



Section 12022.53, subdivision (d), provides in relevant part: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a) . . . , personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury, as defined in Section 12022.7, or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life. (Italics added.) Section 12022.7 establishes a sentence enhancement for persons inflicting great bodily injury on another person other than an accomplice while committing or attempting to commit a felony.[3] Section 12022.7, subdivision (f) provides: As used in this section, great bodily injury means a significant or substantial physical injury. There is no dispute that the definition of great bodily injury set forth in subdivision (f) applies to section 12022.53, subdivision (d).



Appellant contends, however, that in addition to the definition found in section 12022.7, subdivision (f), the limitations on that definition contained in section 12022.7, subdivision (g) also apply to limit the application of section 12022.53, subdivision (d). To wit, section 12022.7, subdivision (g) provides: This section shall not apply to murder or manslaughter or a violation of Section 451 or 452. Subdivisions (a), (b), (c), and (d) shall not apply if infliction of great bodily injury is an element of the offense. (Italics added.)