County of Orange v. Dishman
[…] Accordingly, the court refused to assist the County in its effort to enforce a child support judgment the County knew to be unfounded. (Ibid.) Rather, the Navarro court decided it would not sully [its] hands by participating in an unjust, and factually unfounded, result. (Id. at pp. 249-250.)
Approximately four months later, the California Legislature enacted Assembly Bill 252, which added section 7646. Section 7646, subdivision (a), states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a judgment establishing paternity may be set aside or vacated upon a motion by the previously established mother of a child, the previously established father of a child, the child, or the legal representative of any of these persons if genetic testing indicates that the previously established father of a child is not the biological father of the child. The motion shall be brought within one of the following time periods: [] (1) Within a two-year period commencing with the date on
which the previously established father knew or should have known of a judgment that established him as the father of the child or commencing with the date the previously established father knew or should have known of the existence of an action to adjudicate the issue of paternity, whichever is first, except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3) of this subdivision. [] (2) Within a two-year period commencing with the date of the childs birth if paternity was established by a voluntary declaration of paternity. Nothing in this paragraph shall bar any rights under subdivision (c) of [s]ection 7575. [] (3) In the case of any previously established father who is the legal father as a result of a default judgment as of the effective date of this section, within a two-year period commencing with the enactment of this section.
After the Navarro decision was filed and the California Legislature enacted section 7646, Dishman filed his second motion to vacate the paternity judgment. As we explain above, the trial court granted the motion based on its reading of Navarro.