P. v. Bergeron
[…] 87 Cal.App.4th 263, 267-268 (Cleveland).)
On appeal, [w]e review the courts determination of [Bergerons] separate intents for sufficient evidence in a light most favorable to the judgment, and presume in support of the courts conclusion the existence of every fact the trier of fact could reasonably deduce from the evidence. [Citation.] (Cleveland, supra, 87 Cal.App.4th
at p. 271.)
Section 211 defines robbery as the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.
Section 215 states: (a) Carjacking is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear. [] . . . [] (c) This section shall not be construed to supersede or affect [s]ection 211. A person may be charged with a violation of this section and [s]ection 211. However, no defendant may be punished under this section and [s]ection 211 for the same act which constitutes a violation of both this section and [s]ection 211.
The trial court sentenced Bergeron to four consecutive 25-year terms on counts 1, 2, 4, 5, and 7. The court also sentenced him to two consecutive five-year terms on the prior out-of-state convictions.