legal news
[…] II.



Abdulhafeez filed a Pitchess motion in which he sought "evidence of, or complaints of: excessive force, aggressive conduct, unnecessary violence, unnecessary force, false arrest, false statements in reports, false claims of probable cause, fabrication of charges or facts, or any other evidence of or complaints of dishonesty, neglect of duty, misuse of police authority, harassment or intimidation by Detective . . . Murphy."



A law enforcement officer's personnel records are confidential but subject to Evidence Code section 1043.[1] Section 1043, subdivision (b)(3), provides that a party who seeks disclosure of law enforcement personnel records must file "[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation . . . ." Section 1043 was enacted after the Supreme Court held that trial courts have discretion to order the government to disclose otherwise confidential personnel records when necessary to provide a defendant "a fair trial and an intelligent defense in light of all relevant and reasonably