P. v. Lorms
[…] According to appellant, he would not have opted out of the program if he had known that he might be sentenced to up to 3 years 8 months in prison.
Proposition 36, the Substance Abuse and Crime Prevention Act of 2000, was adopted by the voters on November 7, 2000. (People v. Murillo (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1414, 1417.) The act is codified in sections 1210, 1210.1 and 3063.1, and in section 11999.4 et seq. of the Health and Safety Code. (Ibid.)
The plain language of the statute defines those who are eligible for treatment under the program. Section 1210.1[2]states, in relevant part: (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program. The court may also impose, as a condition of probation, participation in vocational training, family counseling, literacy training and/or community service. A court may not impose incarceration as an additional condition of probation.
Section 1210.1, subdivision (b) describes those who are not eligible for treatment under subdivision (a). One type of person excluded is Any defendant who refuses drug treatment as a condition of probation. ( 1210.1, subd. (b)(4).)