legal news
[…] Because each of plaintiffs substantive claims fails as a matter of law, there is no actual controversy remaining between the parties that would support a declaratory relief claim. (See City of Cotati v. Cashman (2002) 29 Cal.4th 69, 79.) Moreover, the lack of any viable cause of action defeats plaintiffs injunction request, as injunction is a remedy, not a cause of action. (Roberts v. Los Angeles County Bar Assn. (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 604, 618.)



E. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Dismissing Battle on Forum Non Conveniens Grounds



Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30, subdivision (a), provides: When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. Forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine invoking the discretionary power of a court to decline to exercise the jurisdiction it has over a transitory cause of action when it believes that the action may be more appropriately and justly tried elsewhere. (Stangvik v. Shiley, Inc.