legal news
[…] Thereafter, the court shall conduct a status review consistent with section 366.21, subdivision (e) as though the case were at the six-month review stage ( 366.21, subd. (e)) and proceed accordingly.



Publication courtesy of San Diego pro bono legal advice.



Analysis and review provided by Poway Property line attorney.







*Before Vartabedian, Acting P.J., Harris, J., and Cornell, J.



[1] All statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise indicated.



[2] The department alleged other men had fathered the siblings.



[3] Section 316.2, subdivision (b) both then and now provides in relevant part:



If, after the court inquiry, one or more men are identified as an alleged father, each alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child. The notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings under Section 300 and that the proceedings could result in the termination of parental rights and adoption of the child. Judicial Council form Paternity-Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall be included with the notice.



The JV-505 form, in effect in 2003, included the following notice:



To alleged father of the child:



As an alleged father of the child, you are not automatically entitled to services to reunify with the child or have the child placed with you or one of your relatives.