legal news
[…] DISSCUSSION



I



Revocation of Probation



Appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion in finding him in violation of his probation terms; specifically that appellant "[n]ot associate with minors, nor be in a place where minors congregate, unless with an adult approved by the probation officer." Appellant argues his behavior does not amount to "association" as the term is commonly understood and that Lydia's home is not a place where minors "congregate" as that term is defined.



Section 1203.2, subdivision (a), allows a trial court to revoke probation "if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe . . . that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation." The standard of proof required is a preponderance of the evidence supporting revocation and the trial court has "very broad discretion in determining whether a probationer has violated probation." (People v.