Fair v. Bakhtiari
[…] Analysis and review provided by Chula Vista Property line attorney.
[1] Plaintiff commenced this action on May 30, 2001. However, because the history of this matter prior to the filing of the third amended complaint is irrelevant to the issues raised on appeal, the earlier factual and procedural details are not included in this opinion.
[2] On June 17, 2002, defendants informed the court that a second law firm would also represent defendants in this matter.
[3] All further statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless otherwise indicated.
[4] Section 1119 sets forth the general rule regarding confidentiality of mediation-related communications or writings, as follows: Except as otherwise provided in this chapter:
(a) No evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.
(b) No writing, as defined in Section 250, that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.
(c) All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.
Section 1123,which describes the various exceptions to the general rule found in section 1119, provides in its entirety: A written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation, is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by provisions of this chapter if the agreement is signed by the settling parties and any of the following conditions are satisfied:
(a) The agreement provides that it is admissible or subject to disclosure, or words to that effect.