legal news
[…] As Lizt testified, Waring entered into that agreement voluntarily and the monies were primarily paid for purchase of a loan that might have some value, not to obtain a release of liability under the guaranty. Waring was not called as a witness to dispute or contradict this testimony. The court found that the purchase of the Lizt IRA loan was an arms'-length transaction between the parties, there was some value in the loan at that time, and there was no evidence the Warings were directed or forced to enter into that agreement.


Wrobel next relies on section 1543, which provides: "A release of one of two or more joint debtors does not extinguish the obligations of any of the others, unless they are mere guarantors; nor does it affect their right to contribution from him or her, except as provided in Section 877 of the Code of Civil Procedure." (Italics added.)


Thus, under California law, the release of one of two joint obligors does not release the obligations of the others. (Brown v. Pacific Coast Agency (1921) 53 Cal.App. 788, 791; Oil Tool Exchange v. Schuh (1944) 67 Cal.App.2d 288, 295-296; Lovetro v.