legal news
[…] The court also found that there was sufficient waiver language in Wrobel's guaranty to waive any protections afforded by sections 1474, 1476 or 1543.


DISCUSSION


Wrobel asserts that his liability under the guaranty was discharged under sections 1473, 1474, 1476 and 1543, and that waiver clauses in the guaranty did not affect these statutory defenses. These contentions are unavailing as (1) the statutory provisions are not applicable; and, (2) even if they are, they have been waived by language in the guaranty.


A. Statutory Defenses


Wrobel first relies on section 1476, which provides: " EFFECT OF DIRECTIONS BY CREDITORS. If a creditor, or any one of two or more joint creditors, at any time directs the debtor to perform his obligation in a particular manner, the obligation is extinguished by performance in that manner, even though the creditor does not receive the benefit of such performance."