legal news
[…] [4] We also note that Michaels acts upon Catelynn, who was under the age of 14 years, constituted behavior in violation of section 288 and therefore qualified as sexual abuse under Penal Code section 11165.1, subdivision (a); Catelynns consent to and voluntary participation in the sexual conduct was irrelevant. (In re John L. (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 1137, 1140 [consensual sexual contact between minors where one is over 14 years [Michael was approximately 14 years 9 months in May 2005] and one is under 14 years of age is within the ambit of section 288, subdivision (a)].) As the agency notes, Penal Code section 285, which prohibits incest, provides: Persons being within the degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are declared by law to be incestuous and void, who intermarry with each other, or who being 14 years of age or older, commit fornication or adultery with each other, are punishable by imprisonment in the state prison. This provision was amended in 2005 (Stats. 2005, c. 477 (S.B.33), 1), effective January 1, 2006, to include the italicized age limitation, which did not exist when the childrens sexual activity apparently occurred.