legal news
[…] Father timely filed a notice of appeal.



California Rules of Court, rule 5.858, subdivision (b) provides that, "In proceedings under section 300, the petitioner, child, and the parent or guardian each has the right to appeal from any judgment, order, or decree specified in section 395." Section 395 states that "A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed from in the same manner as any final judgment, . . ." Code of Civil Procedure section 902, in turn, specifies that "[a]ny aggrieved party may appeal" an appealable judgment or order. Thus, father may appeal the judgment of dismissal entered by the juvenile court if he is an aggrieved party. He is not.