P. v. Litmon
[…] (Former 6604.1, subd. (b) [Stats. 2000, ch. 420, 4, p. 2543, eff. Sept. 13, 2000].) Those evaluations were governed by the same provisions governing the evaluations for the initial commitment, section 6601, subdivisions (c) to (i). (Ibid.) Section 6603, which entitles the subject of an SVP petition to a jury trial, was made applicable to recommitment proceedings. (Ibid.)
Section 6604, as it read at the time of the proceedings at issue in this case, provided in pertinent part: "The court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator. If the court or jury is not satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is a sexually violent predator, the court shall direct that the person be released at the conclusion of the term for which he or she was initially sentenced, or that the person be unconditionally released at the end of parole, whichever is applicable. If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for two years to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of Mental Health, and the person shall not be kept in actual custody longer than two years unless a subsequent extended commitment is obtained from the court incident to the filing of a petition for extended commitment under this article or unless the term of commitment changes pursuant to