P. v. Castillo
[…] (Sullivan v. Louisiana (1993) 508 U.S. 275, 279.) Under these circumstances, we cannot say beyond a reasonable doubt the trial courts missteps had no effect on the verdict. Accordingly, we reverse.
Disposition
The judgment is reversed.
ARONSON, J.
WE CONCUR:
BEDSWORTH, ACTING P. J.
MOORE, J.
Publication Courtesy of California attorney referral.
Analysis and review provided by Vista Property line attorney.
[1] No one mentioned Saads first name at trial. Nor was there evidence of his precise relationship to defendant.
[2] Evidence Code section 770 provides: Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.
[3] The following colloquy occurred after the court explained its procedure: [Defense Counsel]: Very good. May I ask him just independent [] The Court: No, you cant. [] [Defense Counsel]: All right. [] The Court: I dont know what I said fifteen minutes ago, so thats why one has to do it this way.