Oregon Decisions
[…] |
The issue in this case is whether petitioner's convictions for being a felon in possession of a firearm must be set aside because the predicate conviction on which his status as a felon was based was overturned three years after the felon-in-possession convictions. The trial court set aside the felon in possession convictions, but the Court of Appeals reversed. Bailey v. Lampert, 203 Or App 45, 125 P3d 771 (2005). Court allowed review and now affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals.
|
ORS 144.125(3) provides that the Board of Parole and Post Prison Supervision (board) may postpone a prisoner's scheduled release date if the board finds that the prisoner has a "present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community." In this case, the board found by a preponderance of the evidence that petitioner had such a condition, and petitioner sought judicial review arguing that the Due Process Clause required the board to apply a higher standard of proof.